Sign in with
Google Plus Facebook
OR
Use your existing account:
Email:  
Password:  
Forgot password?
REGISTER
CLOSE
Upcoming Movies

84th Annual Academy Award Winners and Nominees - THE ARTIST, HUGO Top List!

by
 Comment on 84th Annual Academy Award Winners and Nominees - THE ARTIST, HUGO Top List!

HUGO, THE ARTIST Top List. The Artist wins Best Actor, Director, Film as Hugo takes 5 Oscars.

Hugo took home wins in Best Adapted Screenplay, Best Sound Editing, Best Sound Mixing, Best Visual Effects, Best Cinematography and Best Production Set Decoration and Production Design. The most revered awards were taken mostly by Weinstein Co's black and white phenomenon The Artist which managed wins including Best Actor in a Leading Role for Jean Dujardin, Best Motion Picture of the Year, Best Director for Michel Hazanavicius, Best Original Score and Best Costume Design.

Meryl Streep continued her wins for The Iron Lady, taking home the Best Actress award, and Octavia Spencer didn't surprise with her win for The Help, landing Best Actress in a Supporting Role Category, neither did Christopher Plummer as Best Supporting Actor for Beginners.

After covering the entire event via our Oscar Blog last night, here is the list of winners and nominees for the 84th Annual Academy Awards.

Actor in a Leading Role

·         Demián Bichir in "A Better Life"

·         George Clooney in "The Descendants"

·         Jean Dujardin in "The Artist" (WINNER)

·         Gary Oldman in "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy"

·         Brad Pitt in "Moneyball"

Actor in a Supporting Role

·         Kenneth Branagh in "My Week with Marilyn"

·         Jonah Hill in "Moneyball"

·         Nick Nolte in "Warrior"

·         Christopher Plummer in "Beginners" (WINNER)

·         Max von Sydow in "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close"

Actress in a Leading Role

·         Glenn Close in "Albert Nobbs"

·         Viola Davis in "The Help"

·         Rooney Mara in "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo"

·         Meryl Streep in "The Iron Lady"  (WINNER)

·         Michelle Williams in "My Week with Marilyn"

Actress in a Supporting Role

·         Bérénice Bejo in "The Artist"

·         Jessica Chastain in "The Help"

·         Melissa McCarthy in "Bridesmaids"

·         Janet McTeer in "Albert Nobbs"

·         Octavia Spencer in "The Help"  (WINNER)

Animated Feature Film

·         "A Cat in Paris" Alain Gagnol and Jean-Loup Felicioli

·         "Chico & Rita" Fernando Trueba and Javier Mariscal

·         "Kung Fu Panda 2" Jennifer Yuh Nelson

·         "Puss in Boots" Chris Miller

·         "Rango" Gore Verbinski  (WINNER)

Art Direction

·         "The Artist" 
Production Design: Laurence Bennett; Set Decoration: Robert Gould

·         "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" 
Production Design: Stuart Craig; Set Decoration: Stephenie McMillan

·         "Hugo" 
Production Design: Dante Ferretti; Set Decoration: Francesca Lo Schiavo  (WINNER)

·         "Midnight in Paris" 
Production Design: Anne Seibel; Set Decoration: Hélène Dubreuil

·         "War Horse" 
Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Lee Sandales

Cinematography

·         "The Artist" Guillaume Schiffman

·         "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Jeff Cronenweth

·         "Hugo" Robert Richardson (WINNER)

·         "The Tree of Life" Emmanuel Lubezki

·         "War Horse" Janusz Kaminski

Costume Design

·         "Anonymous" Lisy Christl

·         "The Artist" Mark Bridges (WINNER)

·         "Hugo" Sandy Powell

·         "Jane Eyre" Michael O'Connor

·         "W.E." Arianne Phillips

Directing

·         "The Artist" Michel Hazanavicius  (WINNER)

·         "The Descendants" Alexander Payne

·         "Hugo" Martin Scorsese

·         "Midnight in Paris" Woody Allen

·         "The Tree of Life" Terrence Malick

Documentary (Feature)

·         "Hell and Back Again" 
Danfung Dennis and Mike Lerner

·         "If a Tree Falls: A Story of the Earth Liberation Front" 
Marshall Curry and Sam Cullman

·         "Paradise Lost 3: Purgatory" 
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky

·         "Pina" 
Wim Wenders and Gian-Piero Ringel

·         "Undefeated" 
TJ Martin, Dan Lindsay and Rich Middlemas (WINNER)

Documentary (Short Subject)

·         "The Barber of Birmingham: Foot Soldier of the Civil Rights Movement" 
Robin Fryday and Gail Dolgin

·         "God Is the Bigger Elvis" 
Rebecca Cammisa and Julie Anderson

·         "Incident in New Baghdad" 
James Spione

·         "Saving Face" 
Daniel Junge and Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy (WINNER)

·         "The Tsunami and the Cherry Blossom" 
Lucy Walker and Kira Carstensen

Film Editing

·         "The Artist" Anne-Sophie Bion and Michel Hazanavicius

·         "The Descendants" Kevin Tent

·         "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Kirk Baxter and Angus Wall (WINNER)

·         "Hugo" Thelma Schoonmaker

·         "Moneyball" Christopher Tellefsen

Foreign Language Film

·         "Bullhead" Belgium

·         "Footnote" Israel

·         "In Darkness" Poland

·         "Monsieur Lazhar" Canada

·         "A Separation" Iran (WINNER)

Makeup

·         "Albert Nobbs"
Martial Corneville, Lynn Johnston and Matthew W. Mungle

·         "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" 
Nick Dudman, Amanda Knight and Lisa Tomblin

·         "The Iron Lady" 
Mark Coulier and J. Roy Helland (WINNER)

Music (Original Score)

·         "The Adventures of Tintin" John Williams

·         "The Artist" Ludovic Bource (WINNER)

·         "Hugo" Howard Shore

·         "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Alberto Iglesias

·         "War Horse" John Williams

Music (Original Song)

·         "Man or Muppet" from "The Muppets"
Music and Lyric by Bret McKenzie (WINNER)

·         "Real in Rio" from "Rio"
Music by Sergio Mendes and Carlinhos Brown; Lyric by Siedah Garrett

 

Best Picture

·         "The Artist" Thomas Langmann, Producer (WINNER)

·         "The Descendants" Jim Burke, Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, Producers

·         "Extremely Loud & Incredibly Close" Scott Rudin, Producer

·         "The Help" Brunson Green, Chris Columbus and Michael Barnathan, Producers

·         "Hugo" Graham King and Martin Scorsese, Producers

·         "Midnight in Paris" Letty Aronson and Stephen Tenenbaum, Producers

·         "Moneyball" Michael De Luca, Rachael Horovitz and Brad Pitt, Producers

·         "The Tree of Life" Sarah Green, Bill Pohlad, Dede Gardner and Grant Hill, Producers

·         "War Horse" Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers

Short Film (Animated)

·         "Dimanche/Sunday" Patrick Doyon

·         "The Fantastic Flying Books of Mr. Morris Lessmore" William Joyce and Brandon Oldenburg (WINNER)

·         "La Luna" Enrico Casarosa

·         "A Morning Stroll" Grant Orchard and Sue Goffe

·         "Wild Life" Amanda Forbis and Wendy Tilby

Short Film (Live Action)

·         "Pentecost" Peter McDonald and Eimear O'Kane

·         "Raju" Max Zähle and Stefan Gieren

·         "The Shore" Terry George and Oorlagh George

·         "Time Freak" Andrew Bowler and Gigi Causey

·         "Tuba Atlantic" Hallvar Witzø

Sound Editing

·         "Drive" Lon Bender and Victor Ray Ennis

·         "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" Ren Klyce

·         "Hugo" Philip Stockton and Eugene Gearty (WINNER)

·         "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

·         "War Horse" Richard Hymns and Gary Rydstrom

Sound Mixing

·         "The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo" 
David Parker, Michael Semanick, Ren Klyce and Bo Persson

·         "Hugo" 
Tom Fleischman and John Midgley (WINNER)

·         "Moneyball" 
Deb Adair, Ron Bochar, David Giammarco and Ed Novick

·         "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" 
Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Peter J. Devlin

·         "War Horse" 
Gary Rydstrom, Andy Nelson, Tom Johnson and Stuart Wilson

Visual Effects

·         "Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows Part 2" 
Tim Burke, David Vickery, Greg Butler and John Richardson

·         "Hugo" 
Rob Legato, Joss Williams, Ben Grossmann and Alex Henning (WINNER)

·         "Real Steel" 
Erik Nash, John Rosengrant, Dan Taylor and Swen Gillberg

·         "Rise of the Planet of the Apes" 
Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, R. Christopher White and Daniel Barrett

·         "Transformers: Dark of the Moon" 
Scott Farrar, Scott Benza, Matthew Butler and John Frazier

Writing (Adapted Screenplay)

"The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash

·         "The Descendants" Screenplay by Alexander Payne and Nat Faxon & Jim Rash (WINNER)

·         "Hugo" Screenplay by John Logan

·         "The Ides of March" Screenplay by George Clooney & Grant Heslov and Beau Willimon

·         "Moneyball" Screenplay by Steven Zaillian and Aaron Sorkin; Story by Stan Chervin

·         "Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy" Screenplay by Bridget O'Connor & Peter Straughan

Writing (Original Screenplay)

·         "The Artist" Written by Michel Hazanavicius

·         "Bridesmaids" Written by Annie Mumolo & Kristen Wiig

·         "Margin Call" Written by J.C. Chandor

·         "Midnight in Paris" Written by Woody Allen (WINNER)

·         "A Separation" Written by Asghar Farhadi


comments powered by Disqus
>
NEW MESSAGE
TO*
Hold the CTRL key to select multiple friends.
EMAIL
Send to users not on your friends list. Separate multiple email addresses with commas.
SUBJECT*
MESSAGE*
SEND
CANCEL